LEGAL ANALYSIS
The Virginia General Assembly has recently enacted a law outlining the circumstances under which a law enforcement officer may use deadly force and
listing the criteria under which the appropriateness of an officer’s use of deadly force should be evaluated. Specifically, Section 19.2-83.5 of the Code of Virginia provides as follows:
A. A law-enforcement officer shall not use deadly force against a person unless:
1. The law-enforcement officer reasonably believes that deadly force is immediately necessary to protect the law-enforcement officer or
another person, other than the subject of the use of deadly force, from the threat of serious bodily injury or death;
2. If feasible, the law-enforcement officer has provided a warning to the subject of the deadly force that he will use deadly force;
3. The law-enforcement officer’s actions are reasonable, given the totality of the circumstances; and
4. All other options have been exhausted or do not reasonably lend themselves to the circumstances.
B. In determining if a law-enforcement officer’s use of deadly force is proper, the following factors shall be considered:
1. The reasonableness of the law-enforcement officer’s belief and actions from the perspective of a reasonable law-enforcement officer on the
scene at the time of the incident; and
2. The totality of the circumstances, including (i) the amount of time available to the law-enforcement officer to make a decision; (ii) whether
the subject of the use of deadly force (a) possessed or appeared to possess a deadly weapon and (b) refused to comply with the law-enforcement
officer’s lawful order to surrender an object believed to be a deadly weapon prior to the law officer using deadly force; (iii) whether the law-